Best restaurant
Gold - My Greek Plate
Silver - Fence & Post
Bronze - Mehtab East Indian Cuisine
Best restaurant patio
Gold - Canadian Brewhouse
Silver - Community Flatbread Company
Bronze - Half Hitch Brewing Company
Best romantic restaurant
Gold - Fence & Post
Silver - My Greek Plate
Bronze - The Boot
Best ethnic restaurant
Gold - Mehtab East Indian Cuisine
Silver – Jaipur Indian Cuisine
Bronze – My Greek Plate
Best wings
Gold - Ducks on the Roof
Silver - The Venue Bar & Grill
Bronze - The Texas Gate Bar & Grill
Best burger
Gold - Half Hitch Brewing Company
Silver - MR. MIKES Steakhouse Casual
Bronze - A & W
Best breakfast
Gold – Sunny Side Up
Silver - Smitty’s
Bronze – Forge & Smoke
Bronze – McDonald’s
Best fries
Gold - Half Hitch Brewing Company
Silver – Schooner’s on First
Bronze – McDonald’s
Best Steak
Gold – MR. MIKES Steakhouse Casual
Silver – Fence & Post
Bronze – Ducks on the Roof
Best pizza
Gold - Ducks on the Roof
Silver – Community Flatbread Company
Bronze – The Boot
Best place for lunch
Gold - Guy’s Café & Bakery
Silver – Donair On The Run
Bronze - Half Hitch Brewing Company
Best pasta
Gold - The Boot
Silver – Boston Pizza
Bronze - Community Flatbread Company
Best customer service/friendliest staff ‚ Restaurant
Gold – My Greek Plate
Silver - Fence & Post
Bronze - Half Hitch Brewing Company
Best pub
Gold – Ducks on the Roof
Silver – Half Hitch Brewing Company
Silver – The Venue Bar & Grill
Bronze – The Texas Gate Bar & Grill
Best place to get a coffee
Gold – Cochrane Coffee Traders
Silver – Good Earth Coffee House at the Quarry
Bronze – Tim Hortons Cochrane
Best place for dessert
Gold – MacKay’s Ice Cream
Gold – Guy’s Café & Bakery
Silver - Fence & Post
Bronze – Dairy Queen
Most unique item on a menu (item & restaurant)
Gold - Fence & Post – Garlic Balloon
Silver – Half Hitch – Cauliflower Wings
Bronze – My Greek Plate – Lamb Chops
Best dentist
Gold - Dr. Justin Kerr – Sunset Ridge Dental
Silver - Dr. Barbara Kostyk - Fifth Ave. Dental
Bronze - Dr. Adeel Tahir – Absolute Dental
Best medical doctor
Gold - Dr. Brad Unryn
Silver - Dr. Jennifer Corrales
Bronze - Dr. Farah Basil Hamid
Best law office
Gold - Mabbott & Company
Silver – Mountain Vista Law
Bronze – Maverick Law
Best chiropractor
Gold - Dr. Andrew Janzen – Bow River Chiropractic
Silver - Dr. Greg Long - Pro Active Health
Bronze - Dr. Aaron Todd – West Valley Chiropractic
Best veterinarian
Gold – Arrowhead Veterinary Centre
Silver – Cochrane Animal Clinic
Bronze - Cochrane Veterinary Care Clinic
Best pharmacist
Gold – Ian Kruger – Two Pharmacy
Silver – Leithe Hollowaty – Shoppers Drug Mart
Bronze – Reid McDoanld – Sunset Ridge Pharmacy
Best insurance agency
Gold – Western Financial
Silver – The Co-Operators
Bronze - Riverside Insurance
Best place for financial advice
Gold – RBC
Silver – ATB Financial
Bronze – Scotia Bank
Best place to get a massage
Gold – Massage Works
Silver - Salt Water Wellness Centre
Bronze - Bow River Chiropractic
Best place to get fit
Gold - Spray Lake Sawmills Family Sports Centre
Silver – Fit Body Bootcamp
Bronze - Good Life Fitness
Best optometrist
Gold - Cochrane Family Vision
Silver - Mountain View Optometry
Bronze – Iris
Best art/music/dance instruction
Gold – Snap Dance Studios
Silver - Eurhythmics Dance Studio
Bronze - Final Touch Art Studio
Best yoga/pilates instruction
Gold – Alchemy Yoga
Silver - The Study
Bronze - Spray Lake Sawmills Family Sports Centre
Best local auto dealership to buy a vehicle
Gold – Cochrane Toyota
Silver – Cochrane Dodge
Bronze – North Star Ford
Best tire shop
Gold – Kaltire
Silver – Fountain Tire
Bronze – OK Tire
Best place to service or have repairs done to your vehicle
Gold - Erol's Automotive
Silver - Fenton Automotive
Bronze - Cochrane Toyota
Best landscaping company
Gold – CLS Landscape Supply
Silver – MDL Landscaping
Best liquor store
Gold – Happy’s Liquor
Silver – Liquor Baron
Bronze – Safeway Liquor Town Square
Best pet store
Gold – Global Pet Foods
Silver – Pet Planet
Bronze – Pet Valu
Best esthetics/skin care
Gold – Flirt Cosmetics Studio and Brow Bar
Silver – New Radiance Medi Spa
Bronze – Boogaloo Hair Design
Best hair salon
Gold – Stellar Hair Studio
Silver – Chatters Salon
Bronze - Blush Hair Studio
Best Home Builder
Gold - Kingsmith Builders
Silver – Jayman Built
Bronze – Janssen Homes
Gift / Jewellery
Gold – Heavenly Outhouse Boutique
Silver – Aeron E. King Goldsmith
Bronze – Poor David’s
Best Baked Goods
Gold – Cobs Bread Bakery
Silver – Guy’s Café & Bakery
Bronze – Save On Foods Bakery
Best Women’s Clothing Store
Gold – The Paisley Boutique
Silver – Brio Boutique
Bronze – Marks Work Warehouse
Best Art Gallery
Gold – Route 22 Artist Collective Gallery
Silver – Final Touch Art Studio
Bronze – Studio West Bronze Foundry & Art Gallery
Best Gas Station
Gold – Shell (Downtown)
Silver – Mobil (No Frills)
Bronze – Petro-Canada (Griffin Rd)
Best Flower Shop
Gold – Panda Flowers
Silver – Incredible Florist
Bronze – Safeway Floral
Best Convenience Store
Gold – 7-11 (Westside Dr.)
Silver – Circle K
Bronze – Petro-Canada (Griffin Rd)
Best Garden Centre
Gold – Anything Grows
Silver – The Plant Place
Bronze – Branched Out Nursery
Best Realtor
Gold – Shelly Kramer
Silver – Kendra Watt
Bronze – Debbie Leah
Best Retail Store
Gold – Great Things In Store
Silver – Walmart
Bronze – The Paisley Boutique
Best Nail Salon
Gold – Regal Nails
Silver – Fireside Nails
Bronze – Classic Nails & Spa
Best Customer Service / Staff
Gold – The Paisley Boutique
Silver – Two Pharmacy
Bronze – Great Things In Store
Best Community Supporter
Gold – Two Pharmacy
Silver – Marni Fedeyko
Silver – Mehtab East Indian Cuisine
Bronze – Global Pet Foods
Best Politician / Councillor
Gold – Mayor Jeff Genung
Silver – Councillor Marni Fedeyko
Bronze – Councillor Morgan Nagel
Best Charitable Organization
Gold – Cochrane Activettes Club / Foodbank
Silver – Cochrane & Area Humane Society
Bronze – Helping Hands Society of Cochrane & Area
Best Volunteer
Gold – Paul Singh
Silver – Marni Fedeyko
Bronze – Cochrane Activettes Club
Best Local Artist
Gold – Glen Boles
Silver – MJ Stead
Bronze – Sharon Kulhavy
Best Local Entrepreneur
Gold – Ciara Ramsden and Sheri Meyer
Gold – Jag Thind
Silver – Bonnie Bend
Silver – Reid Kimmett
Silver – Courtney Sproule
Bronze – Alex Baum
Best Athlete
Gold – Dillon Dube
Silver – Martin Parnell
Bronze – Justin Dowling