Skip to content

Best of Cochrane 2020 winners

Best of Cochrane 2020 Winners
Best-of-Cochrane-image 2020

Best restaurant

Gold - My Greek Plate

Silver - Fence & Post

Bronze - Mehtab East Indian Cuisine

 

Best restaurant patio

Gold - Canadian Brewhouse

Silver - Community Flatbread Company

Bronze - Half Hitch Brewing Company

 

Best romantic restaurant

Gold - Fence & Post

Silver - My Greek Plate

Bronze - The Boot

 

Best ethnic restaurant

Gold - Mehtab East Indian Cuisine

Silver – Jaipur Indian Cuisine

Bronze – My Greek Plate

 

Best wings

Gold - Ducks on the Roof

Silver - The Venue Bar & Grill

Bronze - The Texas Gate Bar & Grill

 

Best burger

Gold - Half Hitch Brewing Company

Silver - MR. MIKES Steakhouse Casual

Bronze - A & W

 

Best breakfast

Gold – Sunny Side Up

Silver - Smitty’s

Bronze – Forge & Smoke

Bronze – McDonald’s

 

Best fries

Gold - Half Hitch Brewing Company

Silver – Schooner’s on First

Bronze – McDonald’s

 

Best Steak

Gold – MR. MIKES Steakhouse Casual

Silver – Fence & Post

Bronze – Ducks on the Roof

 

Best pizza

Gold - Ducks on the Roof

Silver – Community Flatbread Company

Bronze – The Boot

 

Best place for lunch

Gold - Guy’s Café & Bakery

Silver – Donair On The Run

Bronze - Half Hitch Brewing Company

 

Best pasta

Gold - The Boot

Silver – Boston Pizza

Bronze - Community Flatbread Company

 

Best customer service/friendliest staff ‚ Restaurant

Gold – My Greek Plate

Silver - Fence & Post

Bronze - Half Hitch Brewing Company

 

Best pub

Gold – Ducks on the Roof

Silver – Half Hitch Brewing Company

Silver – The Venue Bar & Grill

Bronze – The Texas Gate Bar & Grill

 

Best place to get a coffee

Gold – Cochrane Coffee Traders

Silver – Good Earth Coffee House at the Quarry

Bronze – Tim Hortons Cochrane

 

Best place for dessert

Gold – MacKay’s Ice Cream

Gold – Guy’s Café & Bakery

Silver - Fence & Post

Bronze – Dairy Queen

 

Most unique item on a menu (item & restaurant)

Gold - Fence & Post – Garlic Balloon

Silver – Half Hitch – Cauliflower Wings

Bronze – My Greek Plate – Lamb Chops

 

Best dentist

Gold - Dr. Justin Kerr – Sunset Ridge Dental

Silver - Dr. Barbara Kostyk - Fifth Ave. Dental

Bronze - Dr. Adeel Tahir – Absolute Dental

 

Best medical doctor

Gold - Dr. Brad Unryn

Silver - Dr. Jennifer Corrales

Bronze - Dr. Farah Basil Hamid

 

Best law office

Gold - Mabbott & Company

Silver – Mountain Vista Law

Bronze – Maverick Law

 

Best chiropractor

Gold - Dr. Andrew Janzen – Bow River Chiropractic

Silver - Dr. Greg Long - Pro Active Health

Bronze - Dr. Aaron Todd – West Valley Chiropractic

 

Best veterinarian

Gold – Arrowhead Veterinary Centre

Silver – Cochrane Animal Clinic

Bronze - Cochrane Veterinary Care Clinic

 

Best pharmacist

Gold – Ian Kruger – Two Pharmacy

Silver – Leithe Hollowaty – Shoppers Drug Mart

Bronze – Reid McDoanld – Sunset Ridge Pharmacy

 

Best insurance agency

Gold – Western Financial

Silver – The Co-Operators

Bronze - Riverside Insurance

 

Best place for financial advice

Gold – RBC

Silver – ATB Financial

Bronze – Scotia Bank

 

Best place to get a massage

Gold – Massage Works

Silver - Salt Water Wellness Centre

Bronze -  Bow River Chiropractic

 

Best place to get fit

Gold - Spray Lake Sawmills Family Sports Centre

Silver – Fit Body Bootcamp

Bronze - Good Life Fitness

 

Best optometrist

Gold - Cochrane Family Vision

Silver - Mountain View Optometry

Bronze – Iris

 

Best art/music/dance instruction

Gold – Snap Dance Studios

Silver - Eurhythmics Dance Studio

Bronze - Final Touch Art Studio

 

Best yoga/pilates instruction

Gold Alchemy Yoga

Silver - The Study

Bronze - Spray Lake Sawmills Family Sports Centre

 

Best local auto dealership to buy a vehicle

Gold – Cochrane Toyota

Silver – Cochrane Dodge

Bronze – North Star Ford

 

Best tire shop

Gold – Kaltire

Silver – Fountain Tire

Bronze – OK Tire

 

Best place to service or have repairs done to your vehicle

Gold - Erol's Automotive

Silver - Fenton Automotive

Bronze - Cochrane Toyota

 

Best landscaping company

Gold – CLS Landscape Supply

Silver – MDL Landscaping

 

Best liquor store

Gold – Happy’s Liquor

Silver – Liquor Baron

Bronze – Safeway Liquor Town Square

 

Best pet store

Gold – Global Pet Foods

Silver – Pet Planet

Bronze – Pet Valu

 

Best esthetics/skin care

Gold – Flirt Cosmetics Studio and Brow Bar

Silver – New Radiance Medi Spa

Bronze – Boogaloo Hair Design

 

Best hair salon

Gold – Stellar Hair Studio

Silver – Chatters Salon

Bronze - Blush Hair Studio

 

Best Home Builder

Gold - Kingsmith Builders

Silver – Jayman Built

Bronze – Janssen Homes

 

Gift / Jewellery

Gold – Heavenly Outhouse Boutique

Silver – Aeron E. King Goldsmith

Bronze – Poor David’s

 

Best Baked Goods

Gold – Cobs Bread Bakery

Silver – Guy’s Café & Bakery

Bronze – Save On Foods Bakery

 

Best Women’s Clothing Store

Gold – The Paisley Boutique

Silver – Brio Boutique

Bronze – Marks Work Warehouse

 

Best Art Gallery

Gold – Route 22 Artist Collective Gallery

Silver – Final Touch Art Studio

Bronze – Studio West Bronze Foundry & Art Gallery

 

Best Gas Station

Gold – Shell (Downtown)

Silver – Mobil (No Frills)

Bronze – Petro-Canada (Griffin Rd)

 

Best Flower Shop

Gold – Panda Flowers

Silver – Incredible Florist

Bronze – Safeway Floral

 

Best Convenience Store

Gold – 7-11 (Westside Dr.)

Silver – Circle K

Bronze – Petro-Canada (Griffin Rd)

 

Best Garden Centre

Gold – Anything Grows

Silver – The Plant Place

Bronze – Branched Out Nursery

 

Best Realtor

Gold – Shelly Kramer

Silver – Kendra Watt

Bronze – Debbie Leah

 

Best Retail Store

Gold – Great Things In Store

Silver – Walmart

Bronze – The Paisley Boutique

 

Best Nail Salon

Gold – Regal Nails

Silver – Fireside Nails

Bronze – Classic Nails & Spa

 

Best Customer Service / Staff

Gold – The Paisley Boutique

Silver – Two Pharmacy

Bronze – Great Things In Store

 

Best Community Supporter

Gold – Two Pharmacy

Silver – Marni Fedeyko

Silver – Mehtab East Indian Cuisine

Bronze – Global Pet Foods

 

Best Politician / Councillor

Gold – Mayor Jeff Genung

Silver – Councillor Marni Fedeyko

Bronze – Councillor Morgan Nagel

 

Best Charitable Organization

Gold – Cochrane Activettes Club / Foodbank

Silver – Cochrane & Area Humane Society

Bronze – Helping Hands Society of Cochrane & Area

 

Best Volunteer

Gold – Paul Singh

Silver – Marni Fedeyko

Bronze – Cochrane Activettes Club

 

Best Local Artist

Gold – Glen Boles

Silver – MJ Stead

Bronze – Sharon Kulhavy

 

Best Local Entrepreneur

Gold – Ciara Ramsden and Sheri Meyer

Gold – Jag Thind

Silver – Bonnie Bend

Silver – Reid Kimmett

Silver – Courtney Sproule

Bronze – Alex Baum

 

Best Athlete

Gold – Dillon Dube

Silver – Martin Parnell

Bronze – Justin Dowling